Canada Visa Express

Sponsor Spouse / Common-Law / Conjugal Partner / Children

For assistance, contact us.

In December 2016, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) announced its commitment to process most spousal sponsorship applications within a 12-month timeframe. This would bring processing times down significantly.

Along with this new processing commitment, IRCC has released an updated application package. There will now only be one application package for both inside and outside Canada spousal sponsorship applications. This means that the same forms will be required by all visa offices. The forms themselves have also been updated.

To qualify, the sponsor must:

  • be at least 18 years of age;
  • be a Canadian citizen, permanent resident or registered Indian;
  • sign an undertaking promising to provide for the basic requirements of the sponsored persons;
  • sign an agreement with the sponsored person;
  • if you are a Canadian citizen not residing in Canada, you may sponsor your spouse, common-law or conjugal partner and/or dependent children who have no dependent children of their own. You must demonstrate that you will live in Canada once they become a permanent resident.