Canada Visa Express

Business Visitor

For assistance, contact us.

A business visitor is a foreign national who comes to Canada to participate in international business activities, but who will not enter the Canadian labour market. Thus, an applicant who is interested in applying for a business visitor visa has their main source of income and business outside of Canada. Such an individual would be conducting an exploratory visit to the country for business and investment purposes. The visa itself being identical to a visitor visa allows one to enter the country and stay for a defined period.

Business visitors to Canada may require a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA).

An individual may come to Canada as a business visitor with the following reasons:

  • Exploring Canadian market through exploratory visit for future investment;
  • Attending business meetings, conferences, conventions, fairs, etc;
  • Buying Canadian goods or services on behalf of a foreign entity;
  • Taking orders for goods or services;
  • Providing after-sales service, excluding hands-on work in the construction trades;
  • Being trained by a Canadian parent company for work outside of Canada; and
  • Training employees of a Canadian subsidiary of a foreign company.


A business visitor visa may be for single entry or multiple entry use. Single entry visas may be issued up to six months before the expected date of travel. The maximum validity date for multiple entry visitor visas is up to ten (10) years or one month prior to the expiry date on the passport or re-entry visa, whichever is earlier. POE officers will routinely grant entry for a period of six months to a person requesting entry as a visitor.

Processing Time

It depends on your country of residence, we may further advise you regarding the estimated processing time according to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). We highly recommend that application should be submitted at least two months prior to the intended departure date.