Canada Visa Express

International Mobility Program: International Experience Canada

For assistance, contact us.

Young foreign nationals from 32 countries are eligible to work and travel in Canada through the International Experience Canada program. This program includes young professionals, co-ops as well as the popular working holiday program. Program requirements vary by country of origin, but typically include all young people between the ages 18 to 35 (29 or 30 for some countries).

The IEC program is composed of three categories:

  • Working Holiday
  • Young Professionals
  • International Co-op

Working Holiday
Participants in this program can receive an open work permit, valid for one to two years. Open work permits allow participants to work anywhere in Canada for almost any Canadian employer. Nationals of some countries may be allowed to stay in Canada for one year.

Young Professionals
Under this program, citizens of participating countries can gain valuable international experience by working for a Canadian company. A signed job offer-letter or contract of employment with a Canadian employer related to the applicant's professional development is required before applying. The job offered must be classified as a National Occupation Code (NOC) Skill Type Level 0, A, or B.

International Co-op
This program allows citizens of participating countries who are enrolled at a post-secondary institution in their country of citizenship to spend a period interning for Canadian companies. Participants must arrange co-op placements with Canadian employers before applying. Applicants must be registered students for the duration of the internship.