Canada Visa Express

Post-graduation Work Permit

For assistance, contact us.

Graduates of Canadian academic programs of at least eight months in duration can move from a study permit to a Canada post-graduate work permit. The period of validity of the Canadian work permit will depend on the length of study in Canada.

  • Students who completed an academic program between eight months and two years in duration will receive a Canada post-graduate work permit for the same period of validity as their Canada study permit.
  • Foreign students who have studied on a valid Canada study permit for more than 2 years are entitled to a three-year Canada post-graduate work permit, regardless of the period of study.

The main advantage of this type of work permit is that it is an open work permit that does not require a job offer to meet the requirements. You are entitled to work for any employer without any additional verification. There are also many different Canadian permanent residency programs offered to individuals who have graduated from a Canadian academic program and who have work experience.